Congratulating 2019 Grammy Winners: The Complete List

Congratulating 2019 Grammy Winners: The Complete List

 

Album of
the Year

(This award is given to an entire album and all of its songs.)

  • Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
  • By the Way, I Forgive
    You,
     Brandi
    Carlile
  • Scorpion, Drake
  • H.E.R., H.E.R.
  • Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post
    Malone
  • Dirty Computer, Janelle
    Monáe
  • Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
  • Black Panther, Kendrick
    Lamar

Record of
the Year

(This award goes to the overall production of a single song and
is awarded to the artist who records it.)

  • “I Like It,” Cardi B, Bad Bunny, and J Balvin
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
  • “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
  • “God’s Plan,” Drake
  • “Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • “All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar, Sza
  • “Rockstar,” Post Malone
  • “The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey

Song of
the Year

(This award goes to the songwriters of a song.)

  • “All the Stars,” Kendrick
    Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears, Anthony Tiffith
  • “Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson,
    Joelle James, Ella Mai, Dijon McFarlane
  • “God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham,
    Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib
  • “The Middle,” Sarah Aarons,
    Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael
    Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile,
    Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth
  • “In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger,
    Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes, and Geoffrey Warburton
  • “Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark
    Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt
  • “This Is America,”
    Donald Glover and Ludwig Göransson

Best New
Artist

(This award is given to artists who have released their
breakthrough recording during the Grammy eligibility period — October 1, 2017,
to September 30, 2018, in this case — not to artists who made their first
recording during that time.)

  • Chloe x Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R.
  • Dua Lipa
  • Margo Price
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Jorja Smith

 

Pop Categories

Best Pop
Solo Performance

  • “Colors,” Beck
  • “Havana (Live),” Camila
    Cabello
  • “God Is A Woman,” Ariana
    Grande
  • “Joanne (Where Do You Think
    You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga
  • “Better Now,” Post Malone

Vocal
Album

  • Camila, Camila
    Cabello
  • Meaning Of Life, Kelly
    Clarkson
  • Sweetener, Ariana Grande
  • Shawn Mendes, Shawn
    Mendes
  • Beautiful Trauma, Pink
  • Reputation, Taylor
    Swift

Best Pop
Duo/Group Performance

  • “Fall In Line,” Christina
    Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato
  • “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart,”
    Backstreet Boys
  • “Shallow,” Lady Gaga and
    Bradley Cooper
  • “Girls Like You,” Maroon 5
    featuring Cardi B
  • “Say Something,” Justin
    Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton
  • “The Middle,” Zedd, Maren
    Morris, and Grey

Best
Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Love Is Here to
    Stay, 
    Tony
    Bennett & Diana Krall
  • My Way, Willie Nelson
  • Nat “King” Cole & Me, Gregory
    Porter
  • Standards (Deluxe),
    Seal
  • The Music … The
    Mem’ries … The Magic!
    , Barbra Streisand

Best
Dance/Electronic Album

  • Singularity, Jon
    Hopkins
  • Woman Worldwide, Justice
  • Treehouse, Sofi
    Tukker
  • Oil Of Every Pearl’s
    Un-Insides
    ,
    Sophie
  • Lune Rouge, Tokimonsta

Best Dance
Recording

  • “Northern
    Soul,” Above & Beyond featuring Richard Bedford
  • “Ultimatum,”
    Disclosure (featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
  • “Losing It,
    “ Fisher
  • “Electricity,” Silk City
    & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
  • “Ghost
    Voices,” Virtual Self

Best
Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • The Emancipation
    Procrastination
    ,
    Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band
  • Modern Lore, Julian
    Lage
  • Laid Black, Marcus
    Miller
  • Protocol 4, Simon
    Phillips

 

Urban, Rap, and R&B Categories

Best
R&B Album

  • Sex & Cigarettes, Toni
    Braxton
  • Good Thing, Leon
    Bridges
  • Honestly, Lalah
    Hathaway
  • H.E.R., H.E.R.
  • Gumbo Unplugged Live, P.J.
    Morton

Best
R&B Performance

  • “Long As I
    Live,” Toni Braxton
  • “Summer,”
    The Carters
  • “Y O Y,”
    Lalah Hathaway
  • “Best Part,” H.E.R. featuring
    Daniel Caesar
  • “First
    Began,” PJ Morton

Best
Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Bet Ain’t Worth the
    Hand,” Leon Bridges (TIE)
  • “Don’t Fall
    Apart On Me Tonight,” Bettye LaVette
  • “Honest,”
    MAJOR.
  • “How Deep Is Your Love,”
    PJ Morton featuring Yebba
     (TIE)
  • “Made for
    Love,” Charlie Wilson featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best
R&B Song

  • “Boo’d Up,” Larrance
    Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane
  • “Come
    Through and Chill,” Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi
  • “Feels Like
    Summer,” Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson
  • “Focus,”
    Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love
  • “Long As I
    Live,” Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon

Best Urban
Contemporary Album

  • Everything Is Love, The Carters
  • The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x
    Halle
  • Chris Dave And The
    Drumhedz
    ,
    Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
  • War & Leisure, Miguel
  • Ventriloquism, Meshell
    Ndegeocello

Best Rap
Album

  • Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
  • Swimming, Mac Miller
  • Victory Lap, Nipsey
    Hussle
  • Daytona, Pusha T
  • Astroworld, Travis
    Scott

Best Rap
Performance

  • “Be
    Careful,” Cardi B
  • “Nice for
    What,” Drake
  • “King’s Dead,” Kendrick
    Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake (TIE)
  • “Bubblin,” Anderson
    .Paak (TIE)
  • “Sicko
    Mode,” Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee

Best
Rap/Sung Performance

  • “Like I Do,”
    Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink
  • “Pretty
    Little Fears,” 6lack featuring J. Cole
  • “This Is America,”
    Childish Gambino
  • “All the
    Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • “Rockstar,”
    Post Malone featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap
Song

  • “God’s Plan,” Aubrey
    Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels &
    Noah Shebib
  • “King’s
    Dead,” Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny
    McKinzie, Axel Morgan, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn &
    Michael Williams II
  • “Lucky You,”
    R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet
  • “Sicko
    Mode,” Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean,
    Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, Chauncey
    Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young
  • “Win,” K.
    Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson

 

Rock and Alternative categories

Best Rock
Album

  • Rainier Fog, Alice In
    Chains
  • M A N I A, Fall Out
    Boy
  • Prequelle, Ghost
  • From The Fires, Greta Van Fleet
  • Pacific Daydream, Weezer

Best Rock
Performance

  • “Four Out Of
    Five,” Arctic Monkeys
  • “When Bad Does Good,”
    Chris Cornell
  • “Made An
    America,” The Fever 333
  • “Highway
    Tune,” Greta Van Fleet
  • “Uncomfortable,”
    Halestorm

Best Rock
Song

  • “Black Smoke
    Rising,” Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka
    & Daniel Robert Wagner
  • “Jumpsuit,”
    Tyler Joseph
  • “Mantra,”
    Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes
  • “Masseduction,” Jack
    Antonoff & Annie Clark
  • “Rats,” Tom
    Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer

Best
Alternative Music Album

  • Tranquility Base Hotel +
    Casino
    ,
    Arctic Monkeys
  • Colors, Beck
  • Utopia, Björk
  • American Utopia, David
    Byrne
  • Masseduction, St.
    Vincent

Best Metal
Performance

  • “Condemned
    to the Gallows,” Between The Buried And Me
  • “Honeycomb,”
    Deafheaven
  • “Electric Messiah,” High
    On Fire
  • “Betrayer,”
    Trivium
  • “On My
    Teeth,” Underoath

 

Country Categories

Best
Country Album

  • Unapologetically, Kelsea
    Ballerini
  • Port Saint Joe, Brothers
    Osborne
  • Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley
    McBride
  • Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
  • From a Room: Volume 2, Chris
    Stapleton

Best
Country Song

  • “Break Up In
    the End,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite
  • “Dear Hate,”
    Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris
  • “I Lived
    It,” Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip
  • “Space Cowboy,” Luke
    Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves
  • “Tequila,”
    Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers
  • “When
    Someone Stops Loving You,” Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori
    McKenna

Best
Country Solo Performance

  • “Wouldn’t It Be Great?”
    Loretta Lynn
  • “Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters,”
    Maren Morris
  • “Butterflies,” Kacey
    Musgraves
  • “Millionaire,” Chris
    Stapleton
  • “Parallel Line,” Keith Urban

Best
Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “Shoot Me
    Straight,” Brothers Osborne
  • “Tequila,” Dan + Shay
  • “When
    Someone Stops Loving You,” Little Big Town
  • “Dear Hate,”
    Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill
  • “Meant to
    Be,” Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

New Age and Jazz Categories

Best
Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Some of
    That Sunshine,” Regina Carter, soloist, from Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin
    Allyson)
  • “Don’t Fence Me In,”
    John Daversa, soloist, from American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope,
    Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists)
  • “We See,”
    Fred Hersch, soloists
  • “De-Dah,”
    Brad Mehldau, soloist, from Seymour
    Reads The Constitution!
     (Brad Mehldau Trio)
  • “Cadenas,”
    Miguel Zenón, soloist from Yo
    Soy La Tradición
     (Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral
    Quartet)

Best Jazz
Vocal Album

  • My Mood Is You, Freddy
    Cole
  • The Questions, Kurt
    Elling
  • The Subject Tonight Is
    Love
    ,
    Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz, Gary Versace
  • If You Really Want, Raul Midón
    With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
  • The Window, Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz
Instrumental Album

  • Diamond Cut, Tia Fuller
  • Live in Europe, Fred
    Hersch Trio
  • Seymour Reads the
    Constitution
    ,
    Brad Mehldau Trio
  • Still Dreaming, Joshua
    Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
  • Emanon, The Wayne Shorter
    Quartet

Best Large
Jazz Ensemble Album

  • All About That Basie, The Count
    Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
  • American Dreamers: Voices
    of Hope, Music of Freedom, 
    John Daversa Big Band
    featuring DACA Artists
  • Presence, Orrin
    Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
  • All Can Work, John
    Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
  • Barefoot Dances and
    Other Visions
    ,
    Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin
Jazz Album

  • Heart of Brazil, Eddie
    Daniels
  • Back to the Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • West Side Story
    Reimagined
    ,
    Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
  • Cinque, Elio
    Villafranca
  • Yo Soy La Tradición, Miguel Zenón featuring
    Spektral Quartet

 

Gospel and Contemporary Christian Music

Best
Gospel Performance/Song

  • “You Will
    Win,” Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr
  • “Won’t He Do
    It,” Koryn Hawthorne
  • “Never Alone,” Tori
    Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly
  • “Cycles,”
    Jonathan McReynolds featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds & Will Reagan
  • “A Great
    Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson &
    Brian Courtney Wilson

Best
Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “Reckless
    Love,” Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson,
    songwriters
  • “You Say,” Lauren
    Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
  • “Joy,” For
    King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth
    Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • “Grace Got
    You,” MercyMe featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe,
    Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
  • “Known,”
    Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best
Gospel Album

  • One Nation Under God, Jekalyn
    Carr
  • Hiding Place, Tori Kelly
  • Make Room, Jonathan
    McReynolds
  • The Other Side, The Walls
    Group
  • A Great Work, Brian
    Courtney Wilson

Best
Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Look Up Child, Lauren Daigle
  • Hallelujah Here Below, Elevation
    Worship
  • Living With a Fire, Jesus Culture
  • Surrounded, Michael W.
    Smith
  • Survivor: Live from
    Harding Prison
    ,
    Zach Williams

Best Roots
Gospel Album

  • Unexpected, Jason Crabb
  • Clear Skies, Ernie
    Haase & Signature Sound
  • Favorites: Revisited By
    Request
    ,
    The Isaacs
  • Still Standing, The
    Martins
  • Love Love Love, Gordon
    Mote

 

Latin

Best Latin
Pop Album

  • Prometo, Pablo
    Alboran
  • Sincera, Claudia Brant
  • Musas (Un Homenaje Al
    Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de lost Macorinos), Vol. 2
    , Natalia
    Lafourcade
  • 2:00 AM, Raquel
    Sofía
  • Vives, Carlos
    Vives

Best Latin
Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • Claroscura,
    Aterciopelados
  • Coastcity, COASTCITY
  • Encanto Tropical, Monsieur
    Periné
  • Gourmet, Orishas
  • Aztlán, Zoé

Best
Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Primero Soy Mexicana, Angela
    Aguilar
  • Mitad Y Mitad, Calibre 50
  • Totalmente Juan Gabriel
    Vol. II
    ,
    Aida Cuevas
  • Cruzando Borders, Los
    Texmaniacs
  • Leyendas de Mi Pueblo, Mariachi
    Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
  • ¡Mexico Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel

Best
Tropical Latin Album

  • Pa’ Mi Gente, Charlie
    Aponte
  • Legado, Formell Y
    Los Van Van
  • Orquesta Akokan, Orquesta
    Akokán
  • Ponle Actitude, Felipe
    Peláez
  • Anniversary, Spanish Harlem
    Orchestra

 

American Roots Music Categories

Best
American Roots Performance

  • “Kick Rocks,” Sean Ardoin
  • “Saint James Infirmary Blues,” Jon Batiste
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
  • “All On My Mind,” Anderson
    East
  • “Last Man Standing,” Willie
    Nelson

Best
American Roots Song

  • “All the
    Trouble,” Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright
  • “Build a
    Bridge,” Jeff Tweedy
  • “The Joke,” Brandi
    Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth
  • “Knockin’ On
    Your Screen Door,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine
  • “Summer’s
    End,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine

Best
Americana Album

  • By the Way, I Forgive
    You
    , Brandi Carlile
  • Things Have Changed, Bettye
    LaVette
  • The Tree of Forgiveness, John Prine
  • The Lonely, The Lonesome
    & the Gone
    ,
    Lee Ann Womack
  • One Drop of Truth, The Wood
    Brothers

Best
Bluegrass Album

  • Portraits in Fiddles, Mike
    Barnett
  • Sister Sadie II, Sister
    Sadie
  • Rivers and Roads, Special
    Consensus
  • The Travelin’ McCourys, The Travelin’ McCourys
  • North of Despair, Wood &
    Wire

Best
Traditional Blues Album

  • Something Smells Funky
    ‘Round Here
    ,
    Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
  • Benton County Relic, Cedric
    Burnside
  • The Blues Is Alive and
    Well
    , Buddy Guy
  • No Mercy in This Land, Ben Harper
    And Charlie Musselwhite
  • Don’t You Feel My Leg
    (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker)
    , Maria
    Muldaur

Best
Contemporary Blues Album

  • Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito
  • Here in Babylon, Teresa
    James And The Rhythm Tramps
  • Cry No More, Danielle
    Nicole
  • Out of the Blues, Boz Scaggs
  • Victor Wainwright and
    the Train
    ,
    Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk
Album

  • Whistle Down the Wind, Joan Baez
  • Black Cowboys, Dom
    Flemons
  • Rifles & Rosary
    Beads
    ,
    Mary Gauthier
  • Weed Garden, Iron &
    Wine
  • All Ashore, Punch Brothers

Best
Regional Roots Music Album

  • Kreole Rock and Soul, Sean
    Ardoin
  • Spyboy, Cha Wa
  • Aloha From Na Hoa, Na Hoa
  • No ‘Ane’i, Kalani Pe’a
  • Mewasinsational – Cree
    Round Dance Songs
    , Young Spirit

Reggae and
world music category

Best
Reggae Album

  • As the World Turns, Black
    Uhuru
  • Reggae Forever, Etana
  • Rebellion Rises, Ziggy
    Marley
  • A Matter of Time, Protoje
  • 44/876, Sting & Shaggy

Best World
Music Album

  • Deran, Bombino
  • Fenfo, Fatoumata
    Diawara
  • Black Times, Seun Kuti
    & Egypt 80
  • Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir
  • The Lost Songs of World
    War II
    ,
    Yiddish Glory

 

Miscellaneous

Best
Children’s Album

  • All the Sounds, Lucy Kalantari &
    The Jazz Cats
  • Building Blocks, Tim Kubart
  • Falu’s Bazaar, Falu
  • Giants of Science, The Pop
    Ups
  • The Nation of Imagine, Frank
    & Deane

Best
Musical Theater Album

  • The Band’s Visit
  • Carousel
  • Jesus Christ Superstar
    Live In Concert
  • My Fair Lady
  • Once on This Island

Best Score
Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Black Panther
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Coco
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best
Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Call Me By Your
    Name 
    (Various
    Artists), Luca Guadagnino, compilation producer; Robin Urdang, music
    supervisor
  • Deadpool 2 (Various
    Artists), David Leitch & Ryan Reynolds, compilation producers; John
    Houlihan, music supervisor
  • The Greatest Showman, Hugh Jackman (&
    Various Artists), Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Greg
    Wells, compilation producers
  • Lady Bird (Various
    Artists), Timothy J. Smith, compilation producer; Michael Hill & Brian
    Ross, music supervisors
  • Stranger Things, (Various
    Artists), Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer & Timothy J. Smith, compilation
    producers; Nora Felder, music supervisor

Best Song
Written For Visual Media

  • “All the
    Stars,” from Black
    Panther
    , Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William
    Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith (performed by Kendrick
    Lamar & SZA)
  • “Mystery of
    Love,” from Call
    Me By Your Name
    , Sufjan Stevens (performed by Sufjan Stevens)
  • “Remember
    Me,” from Coco,
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez (performed by Miguel featuring
    Natalia Lafourcade)
  • “Shallow,” from A
    Star Is Born
    , Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew
    Wyatt (performed by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
  • “This Is
    Me,” from The
    Greatest Showman
    , Benj Pasek & Justin Paul (performed by
    Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

Best
Comedy Album

  • Annihilation, Patton
    Oswalt
  • Equanimity & The
    Bird Revelation
    , Dave Chappelle
  • Noble Ape, Jim
    Gaffigan
  • Standup For Drummers, Fred
    Armisen
  • Tamborine, Chris Rock

Best
Spoken Word Album

  • Accessory to War (Neil
    deGrasse Tyson and Avis Lang), Courtney B. Vance
  • Calypso, David
    Sedaris
  • Creative Quest, Questlove
  • Faith — A Journey For
    All
    , Jimmy Carter
  • The Last Black Unicorn, Tiffany
    Haddish

Best Music
Video

  • “Apes***, “ The Carters
  • “This Is America,”
    Childish Gambino
  • “I’m Not Racist,” Joyner
    Lucas
  • “Pynk,” Janelle Monáe
  • “Mumbo Jumbo,” Tierra Whack

Album
Notes

  • Alpine
    Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924
  • 4 Banjo
    Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument
  • The 1960
    Time Sessions
  • The Product
    Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra
  • Trouble No
    More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition)
  • Voices Of Mississippi:
    Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris